Durham Elementary Athletic Association DEAA

The Durham Elementary Athletic Association (DEAA) governs interschool competitions between more than 100 schools and 40,000 elementary students in the Durham District School Board (DDSB).
Authorized Coaches Site

Event calendar

View the event calendar 

Leadership

DEAA leadership is made up of the following area executive and regional convenors.

Executive

Executive position, name of representative and school
Executive positionName of representativeSchool

President

Jonathan Lloyd

Sir Samuel Steele Public School

1st Vice President

Tracey Robson

Glen Dhu Public School

2nd Vice President

Russ Winters

Williamsburg Public School

Secretary/Treasurer

Michael Houston

Westney Heights Public School

Public Relations Officer

Courtney Burnett

Chris Hadfield Public School

Past President

Rob Dyment

Blair Ridge Public School

DDSB Athletic Coordinator

Gina Waduck

DDSB

Administrative Representative

Val Brooks

Highbush Public School

Administrative Representative

Tami Rayner

Vaughan Willard Public School

IT Specialist/Administrator

   

Regional convenors

Select a sport to see convenor and school information.

Cross country

  • Rob Dyment – Blair Ridge Public School
  • Rich Dyment – Vincent Massey Public School
  • Russ Winters – Williamsburg Public School

Intermediate girls volleyball

  • Jonathan Lloyd – Sir Samuel Steele Public School
  • Courtney Burnett – Chris Hadfield Public School

Intermediate boys volleyball

  • Tracey Robson – Glen Dhu Public School

Junior girls volleyball

  • Jonathan Lloyd – Sir Samuel Steele Public School
  • Courtney Burnett – Chris Hadfield Public School

Junior boys volleyball

  • Tracey Robson – Glen Dhu Public School

Intermediate girls basketball

 

Intermediate boys basketball

 

Junior girls basketball

  • Don Laita – Queen Elizabeth Public School

Junior boys basketball

 

Folk dance

  • Committee

Wrestling

  • Quinton Maechtel – Clara Hughes Public School

Hurdles

  • Russ Winters – Williamsburg Public School

Track and field

  • Russ Winters – Williamsburg Public School

Curling – North

  • Martin Buschbeck – Quaker Village Public School

Curling – West

  • Francis Wagner – Frenchman's Bay Public School

Curling – South

  • Larry Debrouwer – Colonel Farewell Public School

Area schools

Choose an area to view school representatives and area sport convenors.

Area A North

Area A North has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Becky Gratrix

Sunderland

Kirk Swain

SA Cawker

School representatives
School representativeSchool

Jodi Lynn Douglas

Beaverton

Angela Healey

Cartwright

David Summerhays

Claremont

Darryl St. John

Goodwood

Erin Crossland

Greenbank

Rhonda Daigneau

Joseph Gould

Rita Verhoog

McCaskill's Mills

Peter Arnott

Prince Albert

Shawn Beddows

Quaker Village

Brittney Warriner-Scott and Alyson Ballinger

RH Cornish

Kirk Swain

SA Cawker

Jody Logan and Kari Lea Wiche

Scott Central

Becky Gratrix

Sunderland

Maxine Scott

Thorah Central

Blake Bowley

Uxbridge

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Jody Logan

Scott Central

Intermediate girls volleyball

Kari Lea Wiche

Scott Central

Junior boys volleyball

Shawn Beddows

Quaker Village

Junior girls volleyball

Kari Lea Wiche

Scott Central

Intermediate boys basketball

Darryl St. John

Goodwood

Intermediate girls basketball

Kirk Swain

SA Cawker

Junior boys basketball

Kirk Swain

SA Cawker

Junior girls basketball

Becky Gratrix

Sunderland

Track and field

Martin Buschbeck

Quaker Village

Track and field

Rita Verhoog

McCaskill's Mills

Area B Oshawa South

Area B Oshawa South has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Ryan Harris

Forest View

Kirk Swain

Lakewood

School representatives.
School representativeSchool

Cheryl Campbell

Adelaide McLaughlin

Nicole Lehmkuhl

Bobby Orr

Tanya Brayley

Clara Hughes

Anne Grover

College Hill

Tara Marchment

David Bouchard

Clayton Cook

Dr. CF Cannon

Sean Murphy

Dr. SJ Phillips

Ryan Harris

Forest View

Adam Reynolds

Glen Street

Eric (Joseph) Sanderson

Hillsdale

Roy Yellapa

Lakewoods

Jason Kaliczak

Mary Street

Liz Campbell

Stephen Saywell

Jason Schleiffer and Karen Drake

Village Union

Richard Dyment and Pat McGlynn

Vincent Massey

Sherri Parr

Waverly

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Ryan Harris

Forest View

Intermediate girls volleyball

Liz Campbell

Stephen Saywell

Junior boys volleyball

Tanya Brayley

Clara Hughes

Junior girls volleyball

Karen Drake

Village Union

Intermediate boys basketball

Pat McGlynn

Vincent Massey

Intermediate girls basketball

Sherri Parr

Waverly

Junior boys basketball

Jason Schleiffer

Village Union

Junior girls basketball

Sherri Parr

Waverly

Track and field

Tanya Brayley

Clara Hughes

Track and field

Darren McCloy

Clara Hughes

Area C Oshawa North

Area C Oshawa North has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

 

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Don Laita

Queen Elizabeth

Matt Parkins

Sunset Heights

School representatives.
School representativeSchool

John McLeodSchool representatives.

Beau Valley

Rob Hercia and Tony Petrarca

Coronation

Lee Sawyer

Gordon B Attersley

Dave Draper

Harmony Heights

Chris Dunn

Jeanne Sauve

Krystal Poggensee and John Workman

Kedron

Darren Cholod

Norman G Powers

Curtis Watson and Quinton Maechtel

Northern Dancer

Duncan Campbell and Brian Walker

Pierre E Trudeau

Don Laita

Queen Elizabeth

Trevor Wright

Seneca Trail

Lindsay Johnson and Scott Senft

Sherwood

Matt Parkins

Sunset Heights

Heather Skerratt (Smith)

Walter E Harris

Karen Walton, Brian Armes and John Powell

Woodcrest

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Scott Senft

Sherwood

Intermediate girls volleyball

Trevor Wright

Seneca Trail

Junior boys volleyball

Scott Senft

Sherwood

Junior girls volleyball

Trevor Wright

Seneca Trail

Intermediate boys basketball

Don Laita

Queen Elizabeth

Intermediate girls basketball

David Draper

Harmony Heights

Junior boys basketball

Don Laita

Queen Elizabeth

Junior girls basketball

Lee Sawyer

Gordon B Attersley

Track and field

Matt Parkins

Sunset Heights

Track and field

Don Laita

Queen Elizabeth

Area D Whitby South

Area D Whitby South has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Kerry Smedley

Dr. Robert Thornton

Paul Webb

Whitby Shores

School representatives
School representativeSchool

Hugh Marshall

Bellwood

Larry Debrouwet

Colonel Farewell

Kerry Smedley

Dr. R Thornton

Lisa Bonser

EA Fairman

Tracey Robson

Glen Dhu

Matt Donald and Mike Murray

John Dryden

Jessica Sawyer and Julia Barbuto

Julie Payette

Dan Chartres

Pringle Creek

Kevin Hellyer and Jonathan Lloyd

Sir Sam Steele

Bryan Rancier and Julie Parkins

Sir William Stephenson

Shane West

West Lynde

Paul Webb

Whitby Shores

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Kevin Hellyer

Sir Sam Steele

Intermediate girls volleyball

Jonathan Lloyd

Sir Sam Steele

Junior boys volleyball

Kevin Hellyer

Sir Sam Steele

Junior girls volleyball

Jonathan Lloyd

Sir Sam Steele

Intermediate boys basketball

Adrian Leclair

Glen Dhu

Intermediate girls basketball

Mike Murray

John Dryden

Junior boys basketball

Adrian Leclair

Glen Dhu

Junior girls basketball

Mike Murray

John Dryden

Track and field

Jonathan Lloyd

Sir Sam Steele

Area E Whitby North

Area E Whitby North has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Warren Budway

Chris Hadfield

Jennifer Loach-Perry

Captain M. Vandenbos

School representatives
School representativeSchool

Rob Dyment

Blair Ridge

Hilary Buie, Chris Manning and Russ Albert

Brooklin Village

Jennifer Loach-Perry

Captain M. Vandenbos

Tim Ashton

CE Broughton

Warren Budway and Courtney Burnett

Chris Hadfield

Lindsay Campbell-Baxter and Courtney Gordon

Fallingbrook

Brett Backman

Jack Miner

Nicole Gallant

Meadowcrest

Jim Houston

Ormiston

Patricia Balachorek

Robert Munch

Russ Winters

Williamsburg

Michelle Moore and Graham McMurtrie

Winchester

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Courtney Burnett

Chris Hadfield

Intermediate girls volleyball

Patty Balachorek

Robert Munch

Intermediate girls volleyball

Nicole Gallant

Meadowcrest

Junior boys volleyball

Will Deacon

Captain M. Vandenbos

Junior girls volleyball

Patty Balachorek

Robert Munch

Intermediate boys basketball

George Brisimitzis

Blair Ridge

Intermediate boys basketball

Warren Budway

Chris Hadfield

Intermediate girls basketball

Courtney Burnett

Chris Hadfield

Intermediate girls basketball

Chris Manning

Brooklin Village

Junior boys basketball

George Brisimitzis

Blair Ridge

Junior boys basketball

Brett Backman

Jack Miner

Junior girls basketball

Courtney Burnett

Chris Hadfield

Junior girls basketball

James Hosier

Chris Hadfield

Track and field

Jennifer Loach-Perry

Captain M. Vandenbos

Track and field

James Ayotte

Captain M. Vandenbos

Area F Ajax East

Area F Ajax East has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Jason Stanat

Viola Desmond

Chris Gruchy

Michaelle Jean

Mike Shaw

Applecroft

School representatives
School representativeSchool

Mike Shaw and Jennifer Kowch

Applecroft

Ryan McCarron

Bolton C Falby

Andrew Ilkiw

Cadarackque

Jennifer Bates

Carruthers Creek

Darryl MacAdam

Dr. R Bondar

Andreas Schweizer

Duffins Bay

Richard Lepp

Lakeside

Jackie Kozmick and Shannon Delaney

Lord Elgin

Katie Ansell and Chris Gruchy

Michaelle Jean

Spencer Takeda

Roland Michener

Andrew Markew and Rob Bignell

Romeo Dallaire

Brenda Carbery, Mike Salvati and Andrea Fudali

Southwood Park

Michael Allicock

Terry Fox

Jason Stanat and Lyndsey McPhillips

Viola Desmond

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Mike Shaw

Applecroft

Intermediate girls volleyball

Jen Kowch

Applecroft

Intermediate girls volleyball

Rob Bignell

Romeo Dallaire

Junior boys volleyball

Jason Stanat

Viola Desmond

Junior girls volleyball

Rob Bignell

Romeo Dallaire

Intermediate boys basketball

Lyndsey McPhillips

Viola Desmond

Intermediate girls basketball

Andrew Ilkiw

Cadarackque

Junior boys basketball

Jason Stanat

Viola Desmond

Junior boys basketball

Lyndsey McPhillips

Viola Desmond

Junior girls basketball

   

Track and field

Jason Stanat

Viola Desmond

Track and field

Lyndsey McPhillips

Viola Desmond

Area G Ajax/Pickering

Area G Ajax/Pickering has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Michael Cartwright

Lincoln Alexander

Brad Clarke

Lester B Pearson

School representatives
School representativeSchool

Kathryn Cuff

Alexander G Bell

Arlen Head and Mike Ross

Bayview Heights

Shahryar Parisoon and Chris Graham

da Vinci

Guy Brushey

Eagle Ridge

Chris Henwood

Glengrove

Bradley Clarke

Lester B Pearson

Mike Cartwright

Lincoln Alexander

Monica Bennett and Anastasia Oatley-Willis

Lincoln Avenue

Kathrine Nickel

Nottingham

Kaitlin Brusselers

Sir John A MacDonald

Melanie Feasby

Valley View

Jason Sheehan and Jared Wideman

Vimy Ridge

Brewster Williams and Mike Houston

Westney Heights

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Brad Clarke

Lester B Pearson

Intermediate boys volleyball

Brewster Williams

Westney Heights

Intermediate girls volleyball

Katie Cuff

Alexander G Bell

Junior boys volleyball

Brad Clarke

Lester B Pearson

Junior girls volleyball

Kathrine Nickel

Nottingham

Intermediate boys basketball

Guy Brushey

Eagle Ridge

Intermediate girls basketball

Chris Henwood

Glengrove

Junior boys basketball

Shahryar Parisoon

da Vinci

Junior girls basketball

Mike Houston

Westney Heights

Track and field

Mike Cartwright

Lincoln Alexander

Area H Pickering

Area H Pickering has the following area representatives, school representatives and sport convenors.

Area representatives
Area representativeSchool

Gary Braid

EB Phin

School representatives
School representativeSchool

Edson Breceda

Altona Forest

Ramona Gellel and Gary Braid

EB Phin

Cindy McNeil

Fairport Beach

Francis Wagner

Frenchman's Bay

Mark Sturman and James Steele

Gandatsetiagon

Cara King and Brian Norland

Highbush

Elli Kipper

Maple Ridge

Stephanie Crawford

Rosebank

Meghan Fowler

Valley Farm

Jill Richardson

Vaughan Willard

Chris McCurdy

Westcreek

Owen Duncliffe

William Dunbar

Sport convenors
SportConvenorSchool

Intermediate boys volleyball

Gary Braid

EB Phin

Intermediate girls volleyball

Chris McCurdy

Westcreek

Junior boys volleyball

Cindy McNeil

Fairport Beach

Junior girls volleyball

Chris Williamson

Highbush

Intermediate boys basketball

Meghan Wuthrich

Valley Farm

Intermediate girls basketball

Kelly Smith

Altona Forest

Intermediate girls basketball

Gary Braid

Altona Forest

Junior boys basketball

Brian Norland

Highbush

Junior girls basketball

   

Track and field

Cindy McNeil

Fairport Beach

Awards and documents

Select from the following for more information.

Awards

Documents

Media requests

Media requests for invitational and area play are the responsibility of the convenor to set up. DEAA's public relations officer Courtney Burnett (Chris Hadfield Public School) will contact local media outlets for regional play and championships.

If you want an article published in a local paper, write the article and take a photo on behalf of the media and send it in, as they don't come to every event.

Sports

View more information on available sports:

DEAA aims and objectives

DEAA endeavours to:

  • Offer and promote the finest inter-school programs for the students of our schools, focusing on sports not widely available in the community.
  • Promote a high degree of sportsmanship among competing students.
  • Establish enriched opportunities for students to excel beyond the physical education program and intramural activities offered in their own schools.
  • Provide an opportunity for teachers who enjoy coaching to utilize their expertise with those who hold the similar interests.