Volleyball

The Durham Elementary Athletic Association (DEAA) volleyball season is September to November for the intermediate age groups, and October to December for the junior age groups.

Intermediate Area Playdown/recreational schedules

October 24 to November 1. Find your school area.


SCHEDULES
BOYS RECREATIONAL DIVISION SCHEDULE (Tournament Oct. 24)
GIRLS RECREATIONAL DIVISION SCHEDULE - Revised (Tournament Oct. 29)

AREA A       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA B       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA C       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA D       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA E       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA F       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA G       GIRLS       BOYS

AREA H       GIRLS       BOYS

Intermediate Round of 24 (November 5)

All 1st place finishers from Area Playdowns will receive an automatic entry to the Sweet 16, but they are not guaranteed a Top 8 seed.

All 2nd and 3rd place finishers will be seeded 1 to 16, and playoff in the Round of 24.

Intermediate Sweet 16 / Elite 8 (November 7)
Intermediate Final 4 championships (November 13)

The Intermediate Final 4 championships are on November 13 at Durham College (Old Gym).

Girls:

  • Semi 1 – 6:00 p.m. Sir Samuel Steele VS Brooklin Village 
  • Semi 2 – 7:00 p.m. Seneca Trail VS Blair Ridge 
  • Durham Championship – 8:00 p.m.  Sir Samuel Steele VS Seneca Trail

Boys:

  • Semi 1 – 6:00 p.m. Scott Central VS Sir Sam Steele
  • Semi 2 – 7:00 p.m. Meadowcrest VS Blair Ridge
  • Durham Championship – 8:00 p.m.  Blair Ridge VS Scott Central
 Junior Area Playdown schedules

November 25 to November 29. Find your school area.

AREA 'A'   GIRLS      BOYS    
AREA 'B'   GIRLS      BOYS 
AREA 'C'   GIRLS      BOYS 
AREA 'D'   GIRLS      BOYS 
AREA 'E'   GIRLS      BOYS 
AREA 'F'   GIRLS      BOYS 
AREA 'G'   GIRLS      BOYS 
AREA 'H'   GIRLS      BOYS 

 Junior Recreational Division Schedules

JR Girls Recreational Schedule (Dec 4)

JR Girls 'We the North' Recreational Schedule (Dec 3)

JR Girls North by Northwest Recreational Schedule (Dec 4)

JR Boys Recreational Volleyball (Dec 2)

 Junior Round of 24 (December 3)
All 1st place finishers from Area Playdowns will receive an automatic entry to the Sweet 16, but they are not guaranteed a Top 8 seed.

All 2nd and 3rd place finishers will be seeded 1 to 16, and playoff in the Round of 24.

 Junior Sweet 16 / Elite 8 (December 5)
 Junior Final 4 championships (December 12)

The Junior Final 4 championships are on Thursday, December 12 at Uxbridge Secondary School.

Girls:

  • Semi 1 – 5:00 p.m. TBD VS TBD
  • Semi 2 – 6:00 p.m. TBD VS TBD 
  • Durham Championship – 7:00 p.m.  WINNER vs WINNER


Boys:

  • Semi 1 – 5:00 p.m. TBD VS TBD
  • Semi 2 – 6:00 p.m. TBD VS TBD
  • Durham Championship – 7:00 p.m.  WINNER vs WINNER

Past winners

Congratulations to all our past champions!

2019 Intermediate champions

  • Girls: Seneca Trail Public School
  • Boys: Scott Central Public School

2019 Junior champions

To be determined

2018 Intermediate champions

  • Girls: Sir Samuel Steele Public School
  • Boys: Williamsburg Public School

2018 Junior champions

  • Girls: to be announced
  • Boys: to be announced

2017 Intermediate champions

  • Girls: Frenchman's Bay Public School
  • Boys: Scott Central Public School

2017 Junior champions

  • Girls: Sir Samuel Steele Public School
  • Boys: Blair Ridge Public School

2016 Intermediate champions

  • Girls: Sir Samuel Steele Public School
  • Boys: Sir Samuel Steele Public School

2016 Junior champions

  • Girls: Norman G Powers Public School
  • Boys: Scott Central Public School

2015 Intermediate champions

  • Girls: Sherwood Public School
  • Boys: Blair Ridge Public School

2015 Junior champions

  • Girls: Frenchman's Bay Public School
  • Boys: Whitby Shores Public School